XIX CORPS STAFF ( 1944 - 1945 )

 

 

 

COMMANDING OFFICERS

 
( 20 August 1942 - 12 February 1944 ) (10 March 1944  - 17 October 1944 )  ( 18 October 1944 -   June 1945 )
Maj. Gen. Willis D. Crittenberger Maj. Gen. Charles H. Corlett 

Lt. Gen. Raymond S. McLain

   

 

(active)

(active)

(active)

     
 

XIX CORPS GENERAL STAFF

 
  Chief of Staff: Brigadier General Hamilton E. Maguire
  Deputy Chief of Staff: Colonel Carl T. Jones
    Colonel George G. Elms
  Corps Artillery Commander: Brigadier General George D. Shea
  Assistant Chief of Staff G-1: Colonel Louis LeR. Martin
  Assistant Chief of Staff G-2: Colonel Washington Platt
  Assistant Chief of Staff G-3: Colonel Gustavus W. West
    Colonel George B. Sloan
  Assistant Chief of Staff G-4: Colonel Kevin O'Shea
    Colonel James E. Boush
  Assistant Chief of Staff G-5: Colonel Terrill E. Price
    Lieutenant Colonel Herbert M. Bosch
 
 
XIX CORPS SPECIAL STAFF
 
  Anti-Aircraft Officer ( Commanding 12th AA Group ): Colonel Donald J. Bailey
  Anti-Tank Officer ( Commanding 2nd TD Group ):   Colonel George G. Elms
    Colonel Paul B. Bell
  Corps Engineer: Colonel Hubert S. Miller
  Signal Officer: Colonel Steven S. Cerwin
  Corps Surgeon: Colonel Carl W. Rumpf
  Corps Quartermaster: Colonel James E. Boush
    Colonel Leo F. Kelly
  Adjutant General: Colonel Charles M. Wells
    Colonel Lloyd R. Garrison
  Headquarters Commandant: Lieutenant Colonel George R. Forsythe
    Lieutenant  Colonel John J. Mikell
  Provost Marshal: Lieutenant Colonel Vernon W. Smith
  Ordnance Officer: Colonel Fredrick G. Crabb, Jr
  Chemical Officer: Lieutenant Colonel John B. Cobb
  Finance Officer: Colonel Harry E. Reed
  Inspector General: Lieutenant  Colonel Stanley G. Saulnier
 

 

Lieutenant  Colonel Leland F. Adair
  Judge Advocate: Colonel Hamilton M. Peyton
  Special Service Officer: Lieutenant Colonel George H. Goodwin
  Corps Chaplains: Colonel James G. De La Vergne
    Lieutenant  Colonel Loren Jenks
    Lieutenant Colonel Stephen P. Kenny
 

 

CORPS COMMAND POST

 

The Corps Command Post was organized into two principal echelons of which each is self-sufficient. The forward echelon is divided into six main groups and the rear echelon into four main groups.

 

 

THE FORWARD ECHELON

 

COMMAND GROUP

Commanding General and Aides
Chief of Staff, Deputy Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff Section.

 

THE OPERATIONS AND INTELLIGENCE GROUP

G-3 Section
G-2 Section
Air Support Party
G-2 Attachments
Observers and Liaison Officers

 

THE SUPPORT GROUP

Corps Artillery Headquarters
Tank Destroyer Headquarters
Anti-Aircraft Artillery Headquarters
Armored Group Headquarters

 

THE SUPPLY AND ADMINISTRATION GROUP

G-1 Section (less rear detachment)
G-4 Section (less rear detachment)
Detachment - Adjutant General's Section
Detachment - Civil Affairs Section
Detachment - Surgeon's Section
Engineer Section
Detachment - Provost Marshal Section

 

SIGNAL SERVICE GROUP

Signal Section
Message Center

Telephone and Telegraph Center
 Radio Center
 Signal Service Company (RI)

 

CORPS HEADQUARTERS SERVICE GROUP

Headquarters Commandant
Forward Echelon Service Detachment
Mess
Supply
Transportation
Defense
Military Police Detachment
Bomb Disposal Squad

 

 

THE REAR ECHELON

 

THE SUPPLY GROUP

Detachment G-4
Quartermaster Section
Ordnance Section
Chemical Warfare Section
Surgeon Section (less forward detachment)
Provost Marshal Section (less forward detachment)

 

ADMINISTRATION GROUP

Detachment G-1
Adjutant General's Section (less forward detachment)
Inspector General's Section
Judge Advocate Section
Chaplain's Section
Special Service Section
Finance Section
Machine Record Unit
Civil Affairs Section (less forward detachment)
Military Intelligence Interpreter Team

 

SIGNAL SERVICE GROUP (Rear)

Message Center
Telephone and Telegraph Center

 

CORPS HEADQUARTERS SERVICE GROUP (Rear)

Headquarters Commandant
Mess Section
Supply Section
Transportation Section
Defense Section
Military Police Section
Mobile Weather Unit

 

 
 

 

Copyright 2008, xixcorps.nl. All Rights Reserved